?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Psyche's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Psyche

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Project Zero Three (A New Beginning): Day 700 Checkin [24 Sep 2017|03:21am]
Am I still doing this? It feels like I'm just barely still doing this. I mean, I got married, but the next five months don't promise to be quieter. Oh well, here.

Updates since last postCollapse )

As it stands, Day 700 (9/23); 11/101 DoneCollapse )

Completed GoalsCollapse )

Long-term list items (percent to go):

12. Origami Cranes (494/950 - 52.00%) (A big gap for our honeymoon trip, but otherwise good. I think it's time to start doing 2 a day)
46. Pulp magazines (3/69 - 4.34%) (Gained an issue this round, but still great progress. And the current one is a quarter done already. Should be able to finish this soon)
48. Misc Movie List (13/22 - 59.09%) (No progress this time, maybe soon)
49. VHS (20/23 - 86.95%) (Still nothing here, either)
50. mp3s (252/264 - 95.45%) (A few scraps gone)
58. Sushi (58/65 - 89.23%) (Yum yum, pathetic progress)
69. New DVD shelf (60/48 - 125.00%) (I can't even... it's worse every damn time)
76. Emily's Movie List (102/103 - 99.02%) (Nothing here)
86. Classic “Who” (548/578 - 94.80%) (No progress here, either)
96. Caching: MN Counties (35/35 - 100%) (Nope!)
97. Caching: Wildflower Parks (75/78 - 96.15%) (Nope!)
101. Caching: 14 Events (13/14 - 92.85%) (Nope!)

I'm thinking, for next time, of just doing the long slow grinding type of entries. Those are the only ones I really make improvements on. Time will out; we'll see in 300 days.

Onward and upward.
post comment

That dream within a dream [14 Aug 2017|01:47am]
Just a quick entry, out of habit and Project Zero list maintenance. Lots to report, of course; Fringe is almost over, but I haven't gone at all, since tomorrow Emily and I leave for our wedding ceremony/honeymoon thing. Of course, we've really been married for two weeks... shhh. I have my ring on, and it almost feels normal. Weird. Anyway, packing and prepping for the big trip, but first a quick list checkin.

The List, Day 591 (6/6); 10/101 DoneCollapse )
post comment

Project Zero Three (A New Beginning): Day 600 Checkin [16 Jun 2017|04:43am]
Another round, with nothing completed. Let's blame this one on... wedding planning. Sure. That sounds plausible. It might even be true. Still, made progress on the little long-term things. Some of them. Probably. And I'm digging deep into my main medical one, the tooth-fixing. I'd be further along if not for insurance idiocy. Anyway, I'm already rambling, let's do the rest of this thing.

Updates since last postCollapse )

As it stands, Day 600 (6/15); 10/101 DoneCollapse )

Completed GoalsCollapse )

Long-term list items (percent to go):

12. Origami Cranes (566/950 - 59.57%) (A bit less than one/day, due to some trips and some busyness. Still need to up my average, but I have a cunning plan if it ever gets to be exactly double the remaining days... two a day. That's the cunning plan)
46. Pulp magazines (6/68 - 8.82%) (Crack! Man, this is going well. Just finished the largest issue of the whole pile, too. Miiight finish it this round, might not, but will definitely clear it by the end)
48. Misc Movie List (13/22 - 59.09%) (Dang, I actually did a good amount this round. Caught up a bit and everything. Weird. More?)
49. VHS (20/23 - 86.95%) (Nada! Again! Boooo)
50. mp3s (255/264 - 96.59%) (Nothing here either. A scheme is starting to form, though)
58. Sushi (60/65 - 92.30%) (A whole one! wheee)
69. New DVD shelf (58/48 - 120.83%) (Up! Way damn up. Crap)
76. Emily's Movie List (102/103 - 99.02%) (Well, got one down)
86. Classic “Who” (548/578 - 94.80%) (Knocked out just over 1% of the total. I'm beginning to suspect I won't complete this one)
96. Caching: MN Counties (35/35 - 100%) (Nope!)
97. Caching: Wildflower Parks (75/78 - 96.15%) (N- wait hold one we did a couple. Nice)
101. Caching: 14 Events (13/14 - 92.85%) (Nope here though. Sigh)

I don't know if I'm getting worse at these lists, or if they're getting less applicable to my life, or if I just need to build in more gimme entries to give me something to do in between longer-term things. Probably the first one. When in doubt, get better at stuff.

Onward and upward.
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]